PleoData Data Protection Policy

Last Revised on 9th July 2018

This data protection policy applies to PleoData Pte Ltd established in Singapore (“PleoData” or “us”). This policy governs the collection, use and disclosure of personal data submitted to PleoData and explains how we collect and handle personal data of individuals and comply with the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 of Singapore and its regulation(s) (“PDPA”). In this policy, “personal data” shall have the meaning ascribed to it in the PDPA.

Collection of Personal Data

We collect personal data from clients, customers, business contacts, partners, personnel, contractors and other individuals. Such personal data may be provided to us in forms filled out by individuals, face to face meetings, email messages, telephone conversations, through our websites or provided by third parties. If any individuals contact us, we may keep a record of that contact.

We collect these personal data when it is necessary for business purposes or to meet the purposes for which the individuals have submitted the information.

 

We will only collect, hold, process, use, communicate and/or disclose such personal data, in accordance with this policy. If any party is acting as an intermediary or otherwise on behalf of a third party individual or supplying us with information regarding a third party individual (such as a friend, a colleague, an employee etc), such intermediary party undertakes that you are an authorised representative or agent of such third party individual and that you have obtained all necessary consents from such third party individual to the collection, processing, use and disclosure by us of their personal data. Because we are collecting the third-party individual’s data from you, you undertake to make the third party individual aware of all matters listed in this policy preferably by referring them to our website.

Use of Personal Data

We use personal data for the following purposes:

  • to provide our software

  • to provide our services

  • to respond to the individual’s request or for the purposes for which it was provided to us as stated at the time of the collection (or as is obvious from the context of collection)

  • to maintain contact with clients and other contacts

  • to keep clients and other contacts informed of the software products and services we offer, industry developments, service offerings, seminars and other events we are holding, that may be of interest to them

  • for general management such as invoicing and account management

  • for recruitment purposes

  • for purposes related to the employment of our personnel and providing internal services to our personnel

  • all other purposes related to our business.
     

Any individual may choose to unsubscribe from mailing lists, registrations, or elect not to receive further marketing information from us by contacting our Data Protection Officer at dpo@pleodata.com. Such requests will be processed within 30 days.

Disclosure of Personal Data to Third Parties

We do not disclose personal data to third parties except when required by law, when we have the individual’s consent or deemed consent or in cases where we have engaged third parties such as data intermediaries or subcontractors specifically to assist with our firm’s activities.  Any such third parties whom we engage will be bound contractually to keep all information confidential.

We may disclose personal data to our subsidiaries, where it is necessary (i) to meet the purpose for which such individual has submitted the information; or (ii) to enable such individual to be provided with information at a later date which may be of relevance and interest to such individual based on the nature and purpose of such individual’s voluntary requests.  We may also transfer all data in our possession to a successor-in-interest to our business or assets.

Access to and Correction of Personal Data

Upon request, we will provide the individual with access to their personal data or other appropriate information on their personal data in accordance with the requirements of the PDPA. Upon request, we will correct an error or omission in the individual’s personal data that is in our possession or control in accordance with the requirements of the PDPA. We may charge for a request for access in accordance with the requirements of the PDPA.

 

Withdrawal of Consent

Upon reasonable notice being given by an individual of his withdrawal of any consent given or deemed to have been given in respect of our collection, use or disclosure of his personal data, we will inform the individual of the likely consequences of withdrawing his consent. We will cease (and cause any of our data intermediaries and agents to cease) collecting, using or disclosing the personal data unless it is required or authorized under applicable laws.

Accuracy of Personal Data

We will make a reasonable effort to ensure that personal data collected by us or on our behalf is accurate and complete.

 

Security and Protection of Personal Data

We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security to protect the personal data in our possession or under our control and to prevent unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks. All PleoData personnel follow a network-wide security policy. Only authorized PleoData personnel are provided access to personally identifiable information and these personnel have agreed to ensure confidentiality of this information.

Retention of Personal Data

We will cease to retain personal data, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that the purpose for collection of such personal data is no longer being served by such retention, and such retention is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.

 

Transfer of Personal Data outside of Singapore

We will ensure that any transfers of personal data to a territory outside of Singapore will be in accordance with the PDPA so as to ensure a standard of protection to personal data so transferred that is comparable to the protection under the PDPA.

 

Privacy on Our Websites

This Policy also applies to any personal data we collect via our websites. Cookies may be used on some pages of our websites. “Cookies” are small text files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing a more customized website experience. Cookies are now used as a standard by many websites to improve users’ navigational experience. If individuals are concerned about cookies, most browsers permit individuals to decline cookies. In most cases, a visitor may refuse a cookie and still fully navigate our websites, however other functionality in the site may be impaired. After termination of the visit to our site, a visitor can always delete the cookie from his system if he wishes. We assume no responsibility for the information practices of third-party websites that visitors are able to access through ours. When a visitor visits these third-party websites, our privacy practices no longer apply. We encourage visitors to review each website’s privacy policy before disclosing any data.

 

Data Protection Officer

If an individual believes that information we hold about him is incorrect or out of date, or if an individual has concerns or further queries about how we are handling his personal data, or any problem or complaint about such matters, please contact our Data Protection Officer at dpo@pleodata.com.

 

Modifications

We reserve the right to modify or amend this Policy at any time. The effective date will be displayed at the beginning of this Policy. To keep you informed, we will notify changes to this Policy by prominently identifying the alteration for a period of not less than four weeks on our home page at http://www.pleodata.com

Recruitment Data Protection Policy

Why do we collect personal data?

As part of our recruitment process, we collect necessary personal data about you to consider you for employment with our firm. During the recruitment and selection process, we may request further information about you to assess your suitability for positions with our firm. In doing so, we only collect personal data that is necessary for recruitment decisions. The procedures used by the firm to gather further information about you might include:

  • selection interviews;

  • written skills tests;

  • referee reports;

  • security vetting; and,

  • necessary pre-employment activities.
     

References from your current or former employer(s) or other sources will only be obtained with your consent. In some cases, pre-employment checking may be necessary. Any checking is "tailor-made" and the extent and nature of information sought is no more than is justified by the position being filled. Failure to provide requested information may influence the processing and outcome of your application.
 

How do we use personal data?

We use the personal data for the following purposes:  

  • managing your application(s) for employment, evaluating you for open positions and managing your candidate profile;

  • evaluating your suitability for employment with PleoData (including for example providing your personal information to third parties to conduct background checks);

  • sending you email notifications and other announcements, requesting additional information, or otherwise contacting you about your candidacy;

  • relating to any other purposes for which you provided the information to PleoData
     

We will not collect or use personal data in ways other than as described in this policy unless we have obtained your consent. In some cases, we may specifically request a consent form to be signed. In other cases, consent may be implied (for instance, you give us information after being fully advised of how it will be used).
 

Cookies and log files

This policy also applies to any personal data we collect via our websites. Cookies may be used on some areas of our website. “Cookies” are small text files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing a more customized website experience. Cookies are now used as a standard by many websites to improve users' navigational experience. If you are concerned about cookies, most browsers permit individuals to decline cookies. In most cases, a visitor may refuse a cookie and still fully navigate our websites, however other functionality in the site may be impaired. After termination of the visit to our site, you can always delete the cookie from your system if you wish.

To properly manage our website and related email services, we may anonymously log information on our operating systems about the number and duration of visits to our website and identify categories of visitors by items such as domains and browser types, and to track document identification number by way of email acknowledgement or return receipt. These statistics are reported in the aggregate to our webmaster and system administrators. In addition, site statistics are compiled by third parties, and therefore your IP address will be passed to third parties for statistical reporting only. This is to ensure that our website presents the best web experience for visitors and is an effective information resource.

 

Disclosure of Personal Data

Your personal data will be used only by partners and staff directly involved in the recruitment process. Information will not be disclosed to third parties except when required by law, when we have your consent or in cases where the third party is a contractor or supplier whom we have engaged specifically to assist with our firm's activities. All such contractors will be bound contractually to keep all information confidential.


Transfer of Data to Other Countries

Personal data collected by PleoData may be transferred internationally to other PleoData entities world-wide, where it is necessary to meet the recruitment purposes. By submitting your personal data to PleoData whether through our websites or otherwise, you are providing explicit consent to transborder transmission of such data collected by PleoData whether through our websites or otherwise for the fulfilment of recruitment applications.


How is this information secured?

PleoData has implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security to protect your personal information from loss, misuse or destruction. In particular, PleoData has put in place appropriate confidentiality obligations and technical and organizational security measures to prevent any unauthorized or unlawful disclosure or processing of such information and the accidental loss or destruction of or damage to such information.

How long is information kept?

Because PleoData must process your personal data to consider you for a position as part of the recruitment process, if you revoke your consent, PleoData may need to terminate your application. PleoData may retain certain information related to your application for a reasonable but limited period to meet applicable legal or records retention requirements.

 

To delete your personal data submitted to PleoData, please send your request to dpo@pleodata.com. Access to your personal data can be made by request to us unless granting access would infringe another person's privacy. If you wish to gain access to your personal data, please send your request to dpo@pleodata.com.

Changes to the PleoData Recruitment Data Protection Policy

PleoData reserves the right to modify or amend this policy at any time and for any reason. PleoData commits to ensure that the privacy rights of individuals are maintained.

Contact our Privacy Office

We welcome your enquiries or comments about our Recruitment Data Protection Policy and any queries or concerns that you may have about this website.

Marketing Data Protection Policy

Why do we collect personal data and how do we use it?

The personal data submitted to PleoData will be used by PleoData for the purposes of any relevant promotional activities organized by PleoData such as, but not limited to, product events, seminars and email marketing. We may also send you communications from time to time, for example, to advise you of technical updates or ask you to participate in surveys which may be of interest to you. By submitting the information in this website, you acknowledge that you have consented to our processing data in accordance with the privacy statement for the purposes described.

 

Retention of Personal Data

Personal data which is kept by PleoData will be destroyed after a reasonable period from the time when it becomes outdated or is no longer required for the purpose for which it was collected or when we receive your request to delete it.

 

How is this personal data secured?

The personal data submitted to PleoData is stored in our contacts database or similar system and is available to only authorized PleoData employees and contractors.

 

Access to and Correction of Personal Data

If you wish to access, delete or correct your personal data provided to us or if you have any concerns about how we handle information about you, please send your request to our Data Protection Officer at hr@pleodata.com.

 

Upon request, we will provide the individual with access to their personal data or other appropriate information on their personal data in accordance with the requirements of the PDPA. Upon request, we will correct an error or omission in the individual’s personal data that is in our possession or control in accordance with the requirements of the PDPA. We may charge for a request for access in accordance with the requirements of the PDPA.

 

Withdrawal of Consent

Upon reasonable notice being given by an individual of his withdrawal of any consent given or deemed to have been given in respect of our collection, use or disclosure of his personal data, we will inform the individual of the likely consequences of withdrawing his consent. We will cease (and cause any of our data intermediaries and agents to cease) collecting, using or disclosing the personal data unless it is required or authorized under applicable laws.

Transfer of Personal Data outside of Singapore

Personal data collected by PleoData may be transferred internationally to other PleoData entities world-wide, to meet the purpose for which you have submitted the information and activities directly related to it. By submitting personal data in this website, you are providing explicit consent to trans-border transmission of such data as described above. We will ensure that any transfers of personal data to a territory outside of Singapore will be in accordance with the PDPA to ensure a standard of protection to personal data so transferred is comparable to the protection under the PDPA.

 

Disclosure of Data to Third Parties

The personal data submitted will not be disclosed to third parties except when required by law, when we have your explicit consent or in cases where the third party is a contractor or supplier whom we have engaged specifically to assist with the company’s activities. All such contractors will be bound contractually to keep all information confidential.

 

Contact our Data Protection Officer

If an individual believes that information we hold about him is incorrect or out of date, or if an individual has concerns or further queries about how we are handling his personal data, or any problem or complaint about such matters, please contact our Data Protection Officer at dpo@pleodata.com.